-

Our Team

NASA's Planetary Defense Coordination Office (PDCO) supervises all NASA-funded projects to find and characterize asteroids and comets that pass near Earth's orbit. APL is building and managing the DART spacecraft as well as coordinating the investigation teams.

NASA Leads

Lindley Johnson

NASA Planetary Defense Officer

Gordon Johnston

NASA Program Executive

Tom Statler

NASA Program Scientist

Brian Key (MSFC)

NASA Solar System Exploration Program Manager

Scott Bellamy (MSFC)

NASA Mission Manager

JHUAPL Mission Team

Edward Reynolds

DART Project Manager

Elena Adams

Mission Systems Engineer

Dan O'Shaughnessy

Deputy Mission Systems Engineer
Spacecraft Systems Engineer

DART Investigation Team

Andrew Cheng (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Andrew Rivkin (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Nancy Chabot (APL)

Coordination Lead

Angela Stickle (APL)

Impact Modeling Working Group lead

Cristina Thomas (NAU)

Observations Working Group lead

Derek Richardson (UMD)

Dynamics Working Group lead

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

Proximity Imaging Working Group lead

Eugene Fahnestock (JPL)

Ejecta Working Group lead

Steven Chesley (JPL)

JPL Dynamics lead

Brent Barbee (GSFC)

Verification & Validation (V&V) lead

DART Engineering Team Members

Elizabeth Abel (APL)

Thermal

Giancarlo Almodovar (APL)

Parts

Justin Atchison (APL)

Mission Design

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

SOC Lead

Dmitriy Bekker (APL)

DRACO FSW Lead

Julie Bellerose (JPL)

NAV

David Carrelli (APL)

GNC

Michelle Chen (APL)

SMART Nav

Brenda Clyde (APL)

V&V System Engineer

Elizabeth Congdon (APL)

Mechanical

Chip Delmar (APL)

Safety, Mission Assurance (Safety)

Joseph Dickman (APL)

DRACO Mechanical Lead

Chris Drabenstadt (APL)

Contamination

William Elgie (APL)

Business Manager/Financial Manager

Peter Ericksen (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Carolyn Ernst (APL)

DRACO Instrument Scientist

Sarah Flanigan (APL)

Deputy GNC Lead

Zach Fletcher (APL)

DRACO System Engineer

Dan Gallagher (APL)

Power

Jacob Greenberg (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Mechanical

Randy Hammond (JHU)

DRACO Mechanical Engineer

Ray Harvey (APL)

Mission Operations

Musad Haque (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Chris Heistand (APL)

Flight Software

Syau-Yun Hsieh (APL)

DRACO Calibration Developer

Wendy Hunt (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Phil Huang (APL)

Telecom

Steve Jenkins (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Mark Jensenius (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jeremy John (APL)

Propulsion (Aerojet, GRC)

Andrew Johnson (APL)

Testbeds

Reuben Johnston (APL)

Reliability

Faith Kahler (APL)

Schedule/Earned Value

Jackie Kiheffer (APL)

Safety, Mission Assurance (CM)

Brennan Lee (APL)

Materials

Derek Lewis (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Bryan Maas (APL)

DRACO Telescope Lead, Optical Engineer

Nishant Mehta (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Tomothy Miller (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jim Mize (APL)

DRACO Thermal Engineer

Tyler Nelson (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Electronics

Kyle Norman (APL)

Harness

Amy Pergosky (APL)

DRACO Project Implementation Engineer

Chi Pham (APL)

Radiation

Richard Pfisterer (APL)

Safety, Mission Assurance Lead

Joe Pulkowski (APL)

System I&T

Matt Reinhart (APL)

Deputy PM for Engineering Support; Electrical Systems SE

Kyle Ryan (APL)

DRACO Deputy System Engineer, Calibration Lead

Carolyn Sawyer (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Helmut Seifert (APL)

Deputy PM for Management Support

Catherine Shelton (APL)

Risk Manager

Deane Sibol (APL)

GDS/DSN Lead

Evan Smith (APL)

Fault Management

Ron Smith (APL)

DRACO SBC Firmware Developer

Quan Tran (APL)

DRACO SBC Firmware Developer

Teresa Tropf (APL)

Autonomy

Steve Vernon (APL)

Launch Vehicle

Kirk Volland (APL)

Avionics

Ken Watson (APL)

EME

Dan Wilson (APL)

Data Systems/System Software SE

Steven Zhan (APL)

FPGA SE


DART Investigation Team Members

Paul Abell (JSC)
Eleonora Ammannito (ASI)
Erik Asphaug (ASU)
Julie Bellerose (JPL)
Lance Benner (JPL)
Jens Biele (DLR)
Bill Bottke (SwRI)
John Brucato (INAF)
Megan Bruck Syal (LLNL)
Michael Busch (SETI)
Humberto Campins (UCF)
Adriano Campo Bagatin (U. Alicante)
Ian Carnelli (ESA)
Kieran Carroll (Gedex)
Benoit Carry (OCA)
Valerie Ciarletti (Sorbonne)
Gareth Collins (Imperial College)
Mike Daly (York Univ.)
Terik Daly (APL)
Marco Delbo (OCA)
Julia de Leon (IAC)
Vincenzo della Corte (INAF)
Elisabetta Dotto (INAF)
Line Drube (DLR)
Dan Durda (SWRI)
Siegfried Eggl (JPL)
Carolyn Ernst (APL)
Nic Erasmus (SAAO)
Tony Farnham (UMD)
Alan Fitzsimmons (Queen's U)
Galen Gisler (LANL)
Mikael Granvik (U. Helsinki)
Simon Green (Open University)
Douglas Hamilton (UMD)
Alan Harris (DLR)
Christine Hartzell (UMD)
Alain Herique (U. Genoble)
Daniel Hestroffer (Obs. Paris)
Toshi Hirabayashi (Auburn)
Naru Hirata (Aizu Univ.)
Keith Holsapple (UW)
Kevin Housen (Boeing)
Ellen Howell (UofA)
Seth Jacobson (Northwestern U.)
Daniel Jontof-Hutter (PSU)
Ozgur Karatekin (Royal Obs. Belgium)
Matthew Knight (Lowell/UMD)
Tomas Kohout (U. Helsinki)
Ludmilla Kolokolova (UMD)
Emily Kramer (JPL)
Michael Kueppers (ESA/ESAC)
Anne Lemaître (U. Namur)
Jian-Yang Li (PSI)
Javier Licandro (IAC)
Tim Lister (LCOGT)
Amy Mainzer (JPL)
Rosemary Mardling (Monash U)
Jay McMahon (U Colorado)
Fernando Moreno (IAA)
Patrick Michel (OCA)
Paul Miller (LLNL)
Nicholas Moskovitz (Lowell)
Naor Movshovitz (UCSC)
Karri Muinonen (U. Helsinki)
Naomi Murdoch (U. Toulouse)
Shantanu Naidu (JPL)
Michael Nolan (UofA)
Carrie Nugent (Olin College)
David Osip (LCO)
J. Michael Owen (LLNL)
Dagmara Oszkiewicz (U. Adama Mickiewicza)
Eric Palmer (PSI)
Antti Penttila (U. Helsinki)
Cathy Plesko (LANL)
David Polishook (Weizmann Inst.)
Petr Pravec (Ondrejov Obs.)
KT Ramesh (JHU)
Emma Rainey (APL)
Jim Richardson (PSI)
Tom Rosch (APL)
Pascal Rosenblatt (OMA)
Alessandro Rossi (IFAC-CNR)
Eileen Ryan (NMT)
William Ryan (NMT)
Paul Sánchez (U Colorado)
Gal Sarid (UCF)
Daniel Scheeres (U Colorado)
Petr Scheirich (Ondrejov Obs.)
Pete Schultz (Brown)
Stephen Schwartz (ASU)
Amanda Sickafoose (MIT/SAAO)
Holgar Sierks (Max Planck Solar System)
Colin Snodgrass (Open U.)
Jordan Steckloff (PSI)
Jessica Sunshine (UMD)
Gonzalo Tancredi (Ciencias)
Simon Tardivel (JPL)
Paolo Tanga (U Nice/OCA)
Audrey Thirouin (Lowell)
Joanna Thomas-Osip (LCO)
Timothy Titus (USGS)
Paolo Tortora (University of Bologna)
Kleomenis Tsiganis (Aristotle U.)
Stephan Ulamec (DLR)
Flaviane Venditti (Arecibo)
Dmitri Veras (U. Warwick)
Jean-Baptiste Vincent (MPS)
Anne Virkki (Arecibo)
George Voyatzis (Aristotle U)
Kevin Walsh (SwRI)
Padma Yamanandra-Fisher (JPL)