Home

Team

Working Together

NASA's Planetary Defense Coordination Office (PDCO) supervises all NASA-funded projects to find and characterize asteroids and comets that pass near Earth's orbit. APL is building and managing the DART spacecraft as well as coordinating the investigation teams.

NASA Leads

Lindley Johnson

NASA Planetary Defense Officer

Gordon Johnston

NASA Program Executive

Tom Statler

NASA Program Scientist

Joan Salute

NASA Planetary Science Division Flight Program Director

Brian Key (MSFC)

NASA Solar System Exploration Program Manager

Scott Bellamy (MSFC)

NASA Mission Manager

APL Management Team

Edward Reynolds

DART Project Manager

Helmut Seifert

Deputy Project Manager

Elena Adams

Mission Systems Engineer

Kristin Fretz

Deputy Mission Systems Engineer

Dan O'Shaughnessy

Spacecraft Systems Engineer

William Elgie

Business Manager/Financial Manager

Faith Kahler

Schedule/Earned Value

Richard Pfisterer

Mission Systems Assurance Manager

DART Investigation Team Leads

Andrew Cheng (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Andrew Rivkin (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Nancy Chabot (APL)

Coordination Lead

Angela Stickle (APL)

Impact Modeling Working Group Lead

Cristina Thomas (NAU)

Observations Working Group Lead

Derek Richardson (UMD)

Dynamics Working Group Lead

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

Proximity Imaging Working Group Lead

Eugene Fahnestock (JPL)

Ejecta Working Group Lead

Steven Chesley (JPL)

JPL Dynamics Lead

Brent Barbee (GSFC)

Verification and Validation (V&V) Lead

DART Engineering Team Members

Elizabeth Abel (APL)

Thermal

Giancarlo Almodovar (APL)

Parts

Justin Atchison (APL)

Mission Design

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

Science Operations Center Lead

Dmitriy Bekker (APL)

DRACO Flight Software Lead

Julie Bellerose (JPL)

Navigation

David Carrelli (APL)

Guidance, Navigation, and Control (GNC)

Michelle Chen (APL)

SMART Nav

Brenda Clyde (APL)

Verification and Validation (V&V) System Engineer

Elizabeth Congdon (APL)

Mechanical

Chip Delmar (APL)

System Safety (SMA)

Joseph Dickman (APL)

DRACO Mechanical Lead

Chris Drabenstadt (APL)

Contamination

Peter Ericksen (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Carolyn Ernst (APL)

DRACO Instrument Scientist

Sarah Flanigan (APL)

Deputy Guidance, Navigation, and Control (GNC) Lead

Zach Fletcher (APL)

DRACO System Engineer

Jacob Greenberg (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Mechanical

Randy Hammond (JHU)

DRACO Mechanical Engineer

Ray Harvey (APL)

Mission Operations

Musad Haque (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Chris Heistand (APL)

Flight Software

Alexie Hoyle (APL)

Systems Assurance Manager

Syau-Yun Hsieh (APL)

DRACO Calibration Developer

Phil Huang (APL)

Telecom

Wendy Hunt (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Steve Jenkins (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Mark Jensenius (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jeremy John (APL)

Propulsion (Aerojet, GRC)

Andrew Johnson (APL)

Testbeds

Reuben Johnston (APL)

Reliability

Jackie Kilheffer (APL)

Configuration Management Analysist (CM)

Faith Kujawa (APL)

Launch Vehicle

Brennan Lee (APL)

Materials

Derek Lewis (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Bryan Maas (APL)

DRACO Telescope Lead, Optical Engineer

Nishant Mehta (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Grant Miller (APL)

System Safety

Timothy Miller (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jim Mize (APL)

DRACO Thermal Engineer

Juan Morales (APL)

Systems Assurance Manager

Tyler Nelson (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Electronics

Kyle Norman (APL)

Harness

Amy Pergosky (APL)

DRACO Project Implementation Engineer

Chi Pham (APL)

Radiation

Joe Pulkowski (APL)

System Integration and Testing (I&T)

Lew Roufberg (APL)

Power

Kyle Ryan (APL)

DRACO Deputy System Engineer, Calibration Lead

Carolyn Sawyer (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Catherine Shelton (APL)

Risk Manager

Deane Sibol (APL)

Ground Data System (GDS)/Deep Space Network (DSN) Lead

Evan Smith (APL)

Fault Management

Ron Smith (APL)

DRACO Single-Board Computer (SBC) Firmware Developer

Quan Tran (APL)

DRACO Single-Board Computer (SBC) Firmware Developer

Teresa Tropf (APL)

Autonomy

Steve Vernon (APL)

Launch Vehicle

Kirk Volland (APL)

Avionics

Ken Watson (APL)

Electromagnetic Environment

Dan Wilson (APL)

Data Systems/System Software Systems Engineering

Kristin Wortman (APL)

Software Assurance (APL)

Steven Zhan (APL)

Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) Systems Engineering

DART Investigation Team Members

Paul Abell (JSC)

Eleonora Ammannito (ASI)

Erik Asphaug (ASU)

Julie Bellerose (JPL)

Lance Benner (JPL)

Jens Biele (DLR)

Bill Bottke (SwRI)

John Brucato (INAF)

Megan Bruck Syal (LLNL)

Michael Busch (SETI)

Humberto Campins (UCF)

Adriano Campo Bagatin (U. Alicante)

Ian Carnelli (ESA)

Kieran Carroll (Gedex)

Benoit Carry (OCA)

Valerie Ciarletti (Sorbonne)

Gareth Collins (Imperial College)

Mike Daly (York Univ.)

Terik Daly (APL)

Marco Delbo (OCA)

Julia de Leon (IAC)

Vincenzo della Corte (INAF)

Elisabetta Dotto (INAF)

Line Drube (DLR)

Dan Durda (SWRI)

Siegfried Eggl (JPL)

Nic Erasmus (SAAO)

Carolyn Ernst (APL)

Tony Farnham (UMD)

Alan Fitzsimmons (Queen's U)

Galen Gisler (LANL)

Mikael Granvik (U. Helsinki)

Simon Green (Open University)

Douglas Hamilton (UMD)

Alan Harris (DLR)

Christine Hartzell (UMD)

Alain Herique (U. Genoble)

Daniel Hestroffer (Obs. Paris)

Toshi Hirabayashi (Auburn)

Naru Hirata (Aizu Univ.)

Keith Holsapple (UW)

Kevin Housen (Boeing)

Ellen Howell (UofA)

Seth Jacobson (Northwestern U.)

Daniel Jontof-Hutter (PSU)

Ozgur Karatekin (Royal Obs. Belgium)

Matthew Knight (Lowell/UMD)

Tomas Kohout (U. Helsinki)

Ludmilla Kolokolova (UMD)

Emily Kramer (JPL)

Michael Kueppers (ESA/ESAC)

Anne Lemaître (U. Namur)

Jian-Yang Li (PSI)

Javier Licandro (IAC)

Tim Lister (LCOGT)

Amy Mainzer (JPL)

Rosemary Mardling (Monash U)

Jay McMahon (U Colorado)

Patrick Michel (OCA)

Paul Miller (LLNL)

Fernando Moreno (IAA)

Nicholas Moskovitz (Lowell)

Naor Movshovitz (UCSC)

Karri Muinonen (U. Helsinki)

Naomi Murdoch (U. Toulouse)

Shantanu Naidu (JPL)

Michael Nolan (UofA)

Carrie Nugent (Olin College)

David Osip (LCO)

Dagmara Oszkiewicz (U. Adama Mickiewicza)

J. Michael Owen (LLNL)

Eric Palmer (PSI)

Antti Penttila (U. Helsinki)

Cathy Plesko (LANL)

David Polishook (Weizmann Inst.)

Petr Pravec (Ondrejov Obs.)

Emma Rainey (APL)

KT Ramesh (JHU)

Jim Richardson (PSI)

Tom Rosch (APL)

Pascal Rosenblatt (OMA)

Alessandro Rossi (IFAC-CNR)

Eileen Ryan (NMT)

William Ryan (NMT)

Paul Sánchez (U Colorado)

Gal Sarid (UCF)

Daniel Scheeres (U Colorado)

Petr Scheirich (Ondrejov Obs.)

Pete Schultz (Brown)

Stephen Schwartz (ASU)

Amanda Sickafoose (MIT/SAAO)

Holgar Sierks (Max Planck Solar System)

Colin Snodgrass (Open U.)

Jordan Steckloff (PSI)

Jessica Sunshine (UMD)

Gonzalo Tancredi (Ciencias)

Paolo Tanga (U Nice/OCA)

Simon Tardivel (JPL)

Audrey Thirouin (Lowell)

Joanna Thomas-Osip (LCO)

Timothy Titus (USGS)

Paolo Tortora (University of Bologna)

Kleomenis Tsiganis (Aristotle U.)

Stephan Ulamec (DLR)

Flaviane Venditti (Arecibo)

Dmitri Veras (U. Warwick)

Jean-Baptiste Vincent (MPS)

Anne Virkki (Arecibo)

George Voyatzis (Aristotle U)

Kevin Walsh (SwRI)

Padma Yamanandra-Fisher (JPL)

Upcoming Investigation Team Meetings

  • 2019 AIDA Community Meeting; 11-13 September, 2019: Rome, Italy
  • DART Investigation Team Meeting: 12-14 May, 2020; APL, Laurel, MD
  • Didymos Observers Workshop: 22-23 June, 2020; Flagstaff, AZ
  • DART Investigation Team Meeting: TBD; June, 2021