Home

Team

Working Together

NASA's Planetary Defense Coordination Office (PDCO) supervises all NASA-funded projects to find and characterize asteroids and comets that pass near Earth's orbit. APL is building and managing the DART spacecraft as well as coordinating the investigation teams.

NASA Leads

Lindley Johnson

NASA Planetary Defense Officer

Gordon Johnston

NASA Program Executive

Tom Statler

NASA Program Scientist

Joan Salute

NASA Planetary Science Division Flight Program Director

Brian Key (MSFC)

NASA Solar System Exploration Program Manager

Scott Bellamy (MSFC)

NASA Mission Manager

APL Management Team

Edward Reynolds

DART Project Manager

Helmut Seifert

Deputy Project Manager

Elena Adams

Mission Systems Engineer

Kristin Fretz

Deputy Mission Systems Engineer

Dan O'Shaughnessy

Spacecraft Systems Engineer

William Elgie

Business Manager/Financial Manager

Faith Kahler

Schedule/Earned Value

Richard Pfisterer

Mission Systems Assurance Manager

DART Investigation Team Leads

Andrew Cheng (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Andrew Rivkin (APL)

DART Investigation Team Lead

Nancy Chabot (APL)

Coordination Lead

Angela Stickle (APL)

Impact Modeling Working Group Lead

Cristina Thomas (NAU)

Observations Working Group Lead

Derek Richardson (UMD)

Dynamics Working Group Lead

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

Proximity Imaging Working Group Lead

Eugene Fahnestock (JPL)

Ejecta Working Group Lead

Steven Chesley (JPL)

JPL Dynamics Lead

Brent Barbee (GSFC)

Verification and Validation (V&V) Lead

DART Engineering Team Members

Elizabeth Abel (APL)

Thermal

Giancarlo Almodovar (APL)

Parts

Justin Atchison (APL)

Mission Design

Olivier Barnouin (APL)

Science Operations Center Lead

Dmitriy Bekker (APL)

DRACO Flight Software Lead

Julie Bellerose (JPL)

Navigation

Sarah Bucior (APL)

Spacecraft Integration and Test Engineer

David Carrelli (APL)

Guidance, Navigation, and Control (GNC)

Michelle Chen (APL)

SMART Nav

Brenda Clyde (APL)

Verification and Validation (V&V) System Engineer

Elizabeth Congdon (APL)

Mechanical

Chip Delmar (APL)

System Safety (SMA)

Joseph Dickman (APL)

DRACO Mechanical Lead

Chris Drabenstadt (APL)

Contamination

Gregory Duerr (APL)

Spacecraft Integration and Test Engineer

Peter Ericksen (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Carolyn Ernst (APL)

DRACO Instrument Scientist

Ray Espiritu (APL)

Science Operations Center

Sarah Flanigan (APL)

Deputy Guidance, Navigation, and Control (GNC) Lead

Zach Fletcher (APL)

DRACO System Engineer

Jacob Greenberg (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Mechanical

Randy Hammond (JHU)

DRACO Mechanical Engineer

Ray Harvey (APL)

Mission Operations

Sarah Hasnain (APL)

Science Operations Center

Musad Haque (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Chris Heistand (APL)

Flight Software

Alexie Hoyle (APL)

Systems Assurance Manager

Syau-Yun Hsieh (APL)

DRACO Calibration Developer

Phil Huang (APL)

Telecom

Wendy Hunt (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Steve Jenkins (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Mark Jensenius (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jeremy John (APL)

Propulsion (Aerojet, GRC)

Andrew Johnson (APL)

Testbeds

Reuben Johnston (APL)

Reliability

Jackie Kilheffer (APL)

Configuration Management Analysist (CM)

Faith Kujawa (APL)

Launch Vehicle

Brennan Lee (APL)

Materials

Derek Lewis (APL)

DRACO Structural Engineer

Bryan Maas (APL)

DRACO Telescope Lead, Optical Engineer

Nishant Mehta (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Grant Miller (APL)

System Safety

Timothy Miller (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Jim Mize (APL)

DRACO Thermal Engineer

Juan Morales (APL)

Systems Assurance Manager

Hari Nair (APL)

Science Operations Center

Tyler Nelson (APL)

DRACO Focal Plane Electronics

Kyle Norman (APL)

Harness

Amy Pergosky (APL)

DRACO Project Implementation Engineer

Chi Pham (APL)

Radiation

Joe Pulkowski (APL)

System Integration and Testing (I&T)

Alysen Regiec (APL)

Science Operations Center/Webmaster

Lew Roufberg (APL)

Power

Kyle Ryan (APL)

DRACO Deputy System Engineer, Calibration Lead

Carolyn Sawyer (APL)

SMART Nav Team

Catherine Shelton (APL)

Risk Manager

Deane Sibol (APL)

Ground Data System (GDS)/Deep Space Network (DSN) Lead

Evan Smith (APL)

Fault Management

Ron Smith (APL)

DRACO Single-Board Computer (SBC) Firmware Developer

Quan Tran (APL)

DRACO Single-Board Computer (SBC) Firmware Developer

Teresa Tropf (APL)

Autonomy

Steve Vernon (APL)

Launch Vehicle

Kirk Volland (APL)

Avionics

Ken Watson (APL)

Electromagnetic Environment

Dan Wilson (APL)

Data Systems/System Software Systems Engineering

Kristin Wortman (APL)

Software Assurance (APL)

Steven Zhan (APL)

Field-Programmable Gate Array (FPGA) Systems Engineering

DART Investigation Team Members

Paul Abell

NASA Johnson Space Center

Harrison Agrusa

University of Maryland

Marilena Amoroso

Italian Space Agency (ASI)

Erik Asphaug

University of Arizona

Julie Bellerose

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Lance Benner

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

William Bottke

Southwest Research Institite

John Robert Brucato

INAF - Arcetri Astrophysical Observatory

Megan Bruck Syal

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Michael Busch

SETI Institute

Adriano Campo Bagatin

Universidad de Alicante

Kieran Carroll

Gedex Systems Inc.

Benoit Carry

Observatoire de la Cote d'Azur

Valerie Ciarletti

LATMOS

Gareth Collins

Imperial College London

Gabriele Cremonese

INAF-Padova

Terik Daly

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Alex Davis

Unversity of Colorado

Thomas Davison

Imperial College London

Mallory DeCoster

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Lab

Vincenzo Della Corte

INAF, Italian National Astrophysics Institute, IAPS

Elisabetta Dotto

INAF - Osservatorio Astronomico di Roma

Dan Durda

Southwest Research Institute

Siegfried Eggl

University of Washington

Nicolas Erasmus

South African Astronomical Observatory

Carolyn Ernst

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Albert Falke

Airbus Defence and Space GmbH, Germany

Tony Farnham

University of Maryland

Alan Fitzsimmons

Queen's University Belfast

Igor Gai

University of Bologna

Dawn Graninger

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Mikael Granvik

University of Helsinki / Luleå University of Technology

Simon Green

The Open University

Nicole Güldemeister

Museum für Naturkunde Berlin

Douglas Hamilton

University of Maryland

Christine Hartzell

University of Maryland

Alain Herique

Universite Grenoble Alpes - IPAG

Daniel Hestroffer

IMCCE/Paris Observatory, Univ. PSL

Masatoshi Hirabayashi

Auburn University

Ellen Howell

University of Arizona

Simone Ieva

INAF - Osservatorio astronomico di Roma

Stavro Ivanovski

National Institute for Astrophysics Italy

Seth Jacobson

Michigan State University

Martin Jutzi

University of Bern

Ozgur Karatekin

Royal Observatory of Belgium

Matthew Knight

University of Maryland

Tomas Kohout

University of Helsinki, Finland

Emily Kramer

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Michael Küppers

ESA/ESAC

Alice Lucchetti

INAF - OAPD Astronomical Observatory of Padova

Robert Luther

Museum für Naturkunde Berlin

Josh Lyzhoft

NASA Goddard Space Flight Center

Elena Mazzotta Epifani

INAF-OAR

Jay McMahon

University of Colorado

Andrea Meneghin

INAF

Patrick Michel

Université Côte d'Azur, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, CNRS, Lagrange Lab

Alessandra Migliorini

INAF-IAPS

Paul Miller

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Nicholas Moskovitz

Lowell Observatory

Karri Muinonen

University of Helsinki

Naomi Murdoch

ISAE-SUPAERO

Shantanu Naidu

Jet Propulsion Laboratory

Michael Nolan

University of Arizona

Carrie Nugent

Olin College

David Osip

Carnegie Observatories: Las Campanas Observatory (LCO)

John Owen

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Eric Palmer

Planetary Science Institute

Antti Penttilä

University of Helsinki

Catherine Plesko

Los Alamos National Laboratory

Giovanni Poggiali

INAF - Arcetri Observatory, University of Florence

David Polishook

Weizmann Institute of Science

David Polishook

Weizmann Institute of Science

Petr Pravec

Astronomical Institute of the Academy of Sciences of the Czech Republic

Sabina Raducan

Imperial College London

Emma Rainey

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Cody Raskin

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory

Thomas Rosch

Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory

Pascal Rosenblatt

Laboratoire de Planétologie et Géodynamique

Alessandro Rossi

IFAC-CNR

Shannon Russell

Two Sigma

Eileen Ryan

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology/MRO

William Ryan

New Mexico Institute of Mining and Technology

Paul Sánchez

University of Colorado

Gal Sarid

SETI Institute

Daniel Scheeres

University of Colorado

Peter Scheirich

Astronomical Institute ASCR, Ondrejov, Czech Republic

Peter Schultz

Brown University

Stephen Schwartz

University of Arizona

Amanda Sickafoose

SAAO/MIT/PSI

Colin Snodgrass

University of Edinburgh

Jordan Steckloff

Planetary Science Institute

Jessica Sunshine

University of Maryland

Gonzalo Tancredi

Depto. Astronomia, UdelaR, Uruguay

Paolo Tanga

Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur

Simon Tardivel

Centre National d'Etudes Spatiales (CNES)

Joanna Thomas-Osip

Gemini Observatory

Timothy Titus

USGS Astrogeology Science Center

Paolo Tortora

University of Bologna

Josep M. Trigo-Rodríguez

Institute of Space Sciences (CSIC/IEEC)

Kleomenis Tsiganis

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki

Flaviane Venditti

Arecibo Observatory

Dimitri Veras

University of Warwick

Jean-Baptiste Vincent

DLR Institute for Planetary Research

George Voyatzis

Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece

Kevin Walsh

Southwest Research Institute

Kai Wuennemann

Museum fuer Naturkunde Berlin

Padma Yanamandra-Fisher

Space Science Institute

Marco Zannoni

University of Bologna

Yun Zhang

Université Côte d'Azur, Observatoire de la Côte d'Azur, CNRS, Lagrange Lab

DART Communications Team Members

Justyna Surowiec (APL)

Public Affairs Officer

Margaret Simon (APL)

Engagement and Communications

Steven Gribben (APL)

Visualization and Animation

Caleb Heidel (APL)

Graphics Communications and Branding

Alysen Regiec (APL)

Website Developer/Administrator

Jessica Tozer (APL)

Social Media Lead

Upcoming Investigation Team Meetings

  • 2019 AIDA Community Meeting; 11-13 September, 2019: Rome, Italy
  • DART Investigation Team Meeting: 12-14 May, 2020; APL, Laurel, MD
  • Didymos Observers Workshop: 22-23 June, 2020; Flagstaff, AZ
  • DART Investigation Team Meeting: TBD; July 2021